Privacy protection

SEGRON Automation, s.r.o., Tomášikova 19, 821 02 Bratislava, ID: 50 407 252 (“SEGRON”), operates in the field of IT technologies. SEGRON is the controller of the personal data of the data subjects processed in connection with the operation of the www.segron.com website (“Website”). Our company is committed to ensuring that your personal data you entrust to us is protected to the greatest possible extent and that it is processed only to the extent necessary and for the necessary time. During this time, we’re prioritizing to keep track of why and how long we process your personal data. Therefore, if you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, you can always contact us by e-mail at: [email protected] You may exercise your rights with regard to the processing of your personal data as described below. Transparency of the processing of personal data is a key principle of the EP and Council Regulation (EC) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), which is directly implemented into Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter referred to as “the Act”). Your personal data is processed in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and the Act. Such processing includes collecting, storing, using, changing. This document applies to all data subjects whose personal data are collected in accordance with the requirements of the Act, and that visit the Website.

Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Our company is processing about you: cookies, contact form data. (such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address will not be collected unless you provide this information voluntarily).

When browsing the Website, we may obtain information from you about your online behavior while browsing the Website and information about clicking on individual items, information about the devices by which you access to our Website, including the manufacturer, model and operating system, IP address, browser type and mobile device identifiers. E.g., when you visit our Website, the web server temporarily records the domain name or your computer’s IP address, the file requested (file name and URL) by the client, the http response code, and the website from which you are visiting us. 

The recorded data is used solely for data security purposes, particularly to protect against attempted attacks on our web server (Art. 6 (1) f GDPR). We do not use it to create individual user profiles nor do we share this information with third parties. It is erased after 7 days at the latest. We reserve the right to statistically analyze anonymized data records.

Dynamic FAQs: If you send a new question you have to give your e-mail address with that. So you will receive the answer at this address.

Some cookies are necessary, so if you want to be able to use all the features of our Website, don’t turn them off. You can turn off other cookies, but it may affect your customer experience. For more information about cookies and how to turn them off, see “Cookies and similar technologies” below.

Our legitimate interests in the use of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate interest in using your personal data in the manner as described herein. We use your personal data to manage and improve our Website, assist in the development and improvement of our scope of services, IT systems, know-how and the way we communicate with you.

On our Website we use cookies and similar technologies to improve your customer experience. Your personal information allows us to offer you relevant marketing messages, and the process may include displaying online ads on the Website.

The above uses of your personal data are based on “legitimate interests” that include:

Sharing personal data with service providers

We work with selected service providers that perform certain activities on our behalf. These include e.g. companies that provide us with technology services, data storage, combining and analyzing services, PR and marketing s